In Commencement, Congrats2022, Events, Featured, Resources

2022 Pacifica Graduate Institute Commencement Information

PACIFICA’S MA COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY PROGRAM
THESIS PRESENTATION DAY

FRIDAY, MAY 27th
9AM-5PM

ROOM 1 Morning – V & W Tracks

9:00 – Welcome & Introductions

Joanna Walling – V Track RA

 

9:15- Nadia Al-Yagout – V

“Alchemizing the Witch’s Curse:
Reclaiming the Orthorexic’s Relationship to the Sacred Feminine”

Advisor: Marilyn Owen

 

9:30- David Darick – V

“The Ineffectual Father:
Reimagining Archetypal Fatherhood and Masculinity”

Advisor: Jackie Toth

 

9:45-10:00 Break

 

10:00- Daev Finn – V

“The Three Graces of Fairy Tales and the Villain With a Thousand Faces”

Advisor: Jorge de la O

 

10:15- Jennie Oppenheimer – V

“Blessed Unrest:
The Brilliance of Adolescence Reframed Through the Lens of Depth Psychology”

Advisor: Ifat Peled

 

10:30- 10:45 Break

 

10:45- Welcome & Introductions

Ben Heilveil W Track RA

 

11:00- Rebecca Stevens – W

“Eating Disorders:
The Shadow Over Pregnancy”

Advisor: Tom Steffora

 

11:15- Kaitlin Dougherty – W

“Antiracist Therapy:
“The First Revolution is Internal””

Advisor: Tom Steffora

 

11:30-12:00 Morning Panel

12:00-1:00 Lunch

 

Room 1 Zoom Registration Link

https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJMvf-uhrD0tE9Sl9tXYI_QrpJSlrf8WKDqn

After registering, you will receive

a confirmation email with login details.

 

ROOM  1 Afternoon –  C Track

1:00 Welcome & Introductions

Gioia Jacobson – C Track RA

 

1:15- Laura Birchard – C

“The Curious Bottle: Unconscious Communication in the Relational Field”

Advisor: Ben Heilveil

 

1:30- Caroline Tudor – C

“Embracing Color: The Role of Understanding Multiracial Identity in America’s Anti-Racist Movement”

Advisor: Kathee Miller

 

1:45- Pamela Soffer – C

“Singing the Song of the Earth: Creating the Ecological Self Through Ecopoeisis”

Advisor: Kathee Miller

 

2:00-2:15 Break

  

2:30- Mallory Kujanek – C

“Self-Harm and the Soul: A Depth Approach to Understanding Self-Harm”

Advisor: Alonso Dominguez

 

2:45- Kristina Berger – C

“Similarities Between Chemical or Psychological Addiction and Cult Membership: Treatment for Cult Exit”

Advisor: Michael Elliott

 

 

3:00-3:15 Break

 

3:15-Evans Wittenberg – C

“Transference Dynamics in Psychedelic Therapy: A Relational Perspective”

Advisor: Angela Mohan

3:30- Kenna Groat – C

“Incorporating Depth Psychotherapy Into
the Treatment of Psychogenic Nonepileptic Seizures: Bringing the Unconscious Into Consciousness”

Advisor: Angela Mohan

 

3:45- Amanda Chase – C

“Re-Imagining Therapy With Children: Addressing the Hidden Effects of Developmental Trauma”

Advisor: Angela Mohan

 

4:00- Adam Marx – C

“The Story That Changed My Brother’s Death: Archetype, Metaphor, Meaning, and the Transformation of Loss”

Advisor: Steve Rowley

 

 

4:15-4:30 Break

 

 

4:30-5:00pm Afternoon Panel & Closing

 

Room 1 Zoom Credentials

https://zoom.us/j/97282926790?pwd=cEx    pM2FPVjYrU1d1VlhkcFdMTWR3dz09

 

Meeting ID: 972 8292 6790

Passcode: 079514

 

  

 

ROOM 2- D Track

9:00- Welcome & Introductions

Tom Steffora – D Track RA

 

9:15- Leanna Immel – D

“Tracking Grief:
An Exploration of the Archetypal Patterns of the Bereaved”

Advisor: Joanna Walling

 

9:30- Kristina Marshack – D

“The Role of Mental Representations and Selfobject Experiences in ADHD Symptoms and Treatment”

Advisor: Ben Heilveil

 

9:45-10:00 Break

 

10:00 – Rebecca Gasperoni – D

“From Hysteria to Histrionic Personality Disorder: Gender Bias in Mental Health Diagnoses”

Advisor: Angela Mohan

 

10:15- Nitaña Rey – D

“The Neurodiversity Movement:
Reframing Autism, Reconceptualizing Normality, and Reimagining Treatment”

Advisor:  Angela Mohan

 

10:30 – Liliana Frandsen– D

“Stitching Through the Unknown:
An Exploration of Story Cloths as a Therapeutic Tool for Caregivers”

Advisor: Angela Mohan

 

10:45- 11:00 Break

 

11:00- Lauren Vallee – D

“Constellating Solitude:
The Path of the Hero and Orphan Archetypes in Individual Sport”

Advisor: Kathee Miller

 

11:15 – Alon Dina – D

“Flowing Through Trauma With Expressive Arts”

Advisor: Michael Elliott

 

11:30 – Evan Reinhold – D

“Complexity and Attachment Theory in Conflict Transformation: Ceremony as Bridge”

Advisor: Michael Elliott

 

 

11:45-12:15 Morning Panel & Closing

 

Room 2 Zoom Registration Link

 

https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJIvduiupjIiHtf8LHg35IeXJuJENaPPpRv3

 

After registering, you will receive

a confirmation email with login details.

Pacifica Graduate Institute
MA Counseling Psychology
Virtual Commencement Ritual

Pacifica Graduate Institute
Virtual Commencement
Plenary Session Details

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search